skip to main content
 

Tanya Pearson Academy

Courses

FULL-TIME PROGRAMS
- Elite Academic Full-Time Program (1-3 days)
- Full-Time Level 1
- Full-Time Level 2
- Full-Time Level 3
- Pre-Professional
- Springboard Dance™ International (Post-Graduate Program)

SELECTED PART-TIME PROGRAMS
- Elite Academy Part-Time Program
- Transition Program
- Boys Ballet Program

NATIONAL ACCREDITED QUALIFICATION
CUA51520 – Diploma of Professional Dance (Elite Performance) *
Course Length: 12 months (Full-Time)

*Nationally accredited training delivered in partnership with ATOD – RTO 31624

Course Details

The Tanya Pearson Academy provides the optimal training environment for young dancers to grow into accomplished unique artists who are able to succeed on the world stage!

Our graduates are successfully placed in prestigious companies and schools around the world, often on a full scholarship.

The TPA has recently moved into a new state of the art world class dance facility with seven spacious purpose-built studios with professional sound systems and sprung floors; an in-house theatre performance space (soon to come); academic classrooms; Pilates/gym & physiotherapy facilities.
We offer our students unique performance and audition opportunities throughout the year.

With our exclusive connections to national and international companies and school directors, we have a unique opportunity to offer optimal career advice and facilitate private auditions tailored for each individual dancer.

The Academy has a long history of producing very successful artists with fulfilling long term careers in prestigious dance companies in Australia and around the world.

Subjects

Practical Training
• Ballet (RAD, Cecchetti, Vaganova Syllabi)
• Open Ballet Classes
• Contemporary
• Ballet & Contemporary Variation
• Girls Pointe & Technique
• Boys Ballet Technique
• Pas de deux
• Virtuosity – Turns, Batterie and Ballon
• Character
• Improvisation
• Contemporary Partnering
• Company Repertoire
• Composition & Choreography
• Limber-Stretch-Pilates
• Fitness & Conditioning
Theory
• Anatomy
• Safe Dance & Injury Prevention
• Nutrition for dancers
• Performance Psychology
• Performance & Audition Coaching
• Private Coaching
• Career planning
• Dance history & Culture

Teachers

Lisa-Maree Cullum - Artistic Director (2024)
Xanthe Geeves - Creative Director
Emma-Jane Morton - Principal Part-Time Academy
Gilli O’Connell - Education Program Manager

Teachers (alphabetical order)
Connor Barlow, Chloe Bayliss, Leslie Bell, Elliot Bourke, Sally Derbyshire, Sally Egan, Emily Enright, Emma Foster, Yulia Furnas, Klarissa Genussa, Davide Di Giovanni, Catherine Goss, Kendall Harris, Rebekah Hoodless, Bronte Kelly, Julie-Anne Kerr, Nardia Knapman, Fabio Lo Guidice, Iohna Loots, Siobhan Lynch, Hayley Macri, Nicole Clarke Mitchell, Ellena Nou, Brigitta Oldereid, Elizabeth Perez, Katie Pianoff, Karina Pobereznic, Michell Rayner, Robyn Ross, Bianca Schalke, Irina Shishkova, Tatum Stanley, Lana Tramonte, Kim Traynor, Wanda Wojtulewicz-Levine, Victor Zarallo, Robert Bruist

Auditions

Auckland - October 15
Sydney - October 22

Location

Tanya Pearson Arts Centre
Unit D, 12 Frederick Street
St. Leonards, 2065
NSW, Australia
Ph: +61 (02) 9062 3241
If the reception is unattended the call will be directly forwarded to the mobile
phone of the office manager.

Email: management@tanyapearsonacademy.com.au
Reception is staffed from Monday to Friday from 8.15am-7pm and Saturday
from 8am-2pm.

Student access to the School:
Monday to Friday 8.15am to 7.00pm
Saturday 8.00am to 4.00pm

Public Transport
The studios are located a short 6-minute walk from St Leonards Train Station
which also serves as a main station for many bus lines.

 

 
 

 

 
+ Text Size -
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the server!